Skip to Main Content

Go Falcons !

Wylie E. Groves High School

Menu

Go Falcons !

Wylie E. Groves High School

Go Falcons !

Wylie E. Groves High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

3.0 weeks ago @ 10:25AM

Groves vs Berkley (4/24/24)

Women’s Team Score: Groves 87, Berkley 41

Men’s Team Score: Groves 103, Berkley 25

Men’s team remains undefeated (3-0) and the Lady Falcons improve to 2-1 in dual meets.  Despite the unseasonably cold evening, many great performances lead the Falcon teams to victories!  

Women’s point scorers/highlights:

  • Groves swept the high jump with Molly Heller 1st, Jayda Jacobs 2nd, and Talese Alexander 3rd

  • Groves swept the long jump with Molly Heller 1st, Jenna Bishop 2nd, and Sona Baldwin 3rd

  • Groves won the 4x800m relay (Wren Thomson, Mia Boland, Jenna Rivera, Olivia Handzel)

  • Groves won the 4x400m relay (Talese Alexander, Molly Heller, Olivia Handzel, Kendall Brown)

  • Groves swept the 400m dash with Kendall Brown 1st, Olivia Handzel 2nd, and Leah Kutinisky 3rd

  • Jenna Rivera won the 800m, 1600m, and the 3200m  

  • Groves swept the 100m hurdles with Neveah Cochran-McKay 1st, Morgan Peterson 2nd, and Morgan Bass-Vicerkson 3rd

  • Groves swept the 300m hurdles with Neveah Cochran-McKay 1st, Isabella Cocroft 2nd, and Morgan Peterson 3rd

  • Jordyn Jacobs won the discus and took 3rd in shot put

  • Talese Alexander took 2nd in shot put, 2nd in discus, and 3rd in high jump

  • Leah Kutinsky took 2nd in the 800m

  • Sheridan Webster took 3rd in both the 100m dash and 200m dash

Men’s point scorers/highlights:

  • Groves swept the long jump with Paul Hubbard 1st, Anthony Cameron 2nd, and Colin Gregory 3rd

  • Groves won the 4x100m relay with Jeremiah Mack, Simeon McFarlane, Anthony Cameron and Noah Sanders

  • Groves won the 4x400m relay with Noah Sanders, Elyan Gregory, Caden Filthaut, and Jeremiah Mack

  • Groves won the 4x800m relay with Aiden LaVictor, Zachary Salloum, Lucas Hagerty, and Michael Dolan

  • Groves swept the shot put with Omari Hairston 1st, Colin Vincent 2nd, and Aiden Whan 3rd

  • Groves swept the discus with Omari Hairston 1st, Aiden Whan 2nd, and Mattia Andriano 3rd

  • Groves swept the 200m dash with Anthony Cameron 1st, Dane Zeff 2nd, and Simeon McFarlane 3rd

  • Groves swept the 400m dash with Jeremiah Mack 1st, Titus Smith 2nd, and Colin Gregory 3rd

  • Aiden LaVictor won the 3200m and took 2nd in both the 800m and 1600m

  • Noah Sanders won the 100m dash

  • David Upshaw, Jr., won the 110m hurdles and took 2nd in the 300m hurdles

  • Elyan Gregory won the 300m hurdles

  • Bobby Dansby won the high jump

  • Freddy MacWilliams took 2nd in the 3200m, 3rd in the 1600m, and 3rd in the high jump

  • Kaden Misra took 2nd in the 110m hurdles

  • Simeon McFarlane took 3rd in the 100m dash


FULL MEET RESULTS: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/535324/results


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://GrovesFalcons.com