Skip to Main Content

Go Falcons !

Wylie E. Groves High School

Menu

Go Falcons !

Wylie E. Groves High School

Go Falcons !

Wylie E. Groves High School

Previous Next

2021 Div 2 State Champs 

 

Content Image

Unified Basketball Team 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

 

 

Content Image

CoEd Varsity Track

Posted 1 month ago @ 10:25AM

Women’s Team Score: SIXTH PLACE! Men’s Team Score: FOURTH PLACE! The Falcons left their mark at Divine Child High School on Saturday with five meet champions, a new meet record in the shot put, an MVP award, and MANY personal bests (PR).  At the end of the long day, the men's team finished 2 points out of a top-3 finish and the women finished 6th overall.  Omari Hairston was named the meet’s “Field Event MVP” for setting a new meet record in the shot put of 52’5”.  Ray Glory-Ejoyakah electrified (and at times terrified) the crowd and was the meet champion in discus with a throw of 146’6” (although his fouled throw of at least 170’ took out a lawn chair and sent spectators fleeing).  Molly Heller was the meet champion in the high jump, setting a new PR of 5’2” as she closes in the school record 5’4”.  Noah Sanders set a PR of 10.94 as he was the meet champion in the 100m dash.  Elyan Gregory was meet champion in the 300m hurdles with a season-best 39.80.  Women’s point scorers: Molly Heller won the high jump with a PR of 5’2” Jenna Rivera took 2nd in the 3200m with a PR of 12:33.66. 4x800m of Jenna Rivera, Wren Thomson, Olivia Handzel and Leah Kutinisky placed 5th at 11:06.43. Talese Alexander placed 3rd in discus with a PR of 105’8” and also took 6th in shot put Jordyn Jacobs took 6th in discus Men’s point scorers: Noah Sanders won the 100m dash with a PR of 10.04 Elyan Gregory won the 300m hurdles with a season-best 39.80 Omari Hairston won the shot put and set a meet record of 52’5” Ray Glory-Ejoyakah won the discus at 146’6” 4x1600m of Aiden LaVictor, Ethan Jorrey, Zach Salloum, and Freddy MacWilliams took 3rd at 20:32.78 Paul Hubbard took 4th in long jump with a PR of 21’2” Bobby Dansby took 5th in high jump, clearing 5’8” FULL MEET RESULTS: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/521425/results ...

Read More
Skip Spirit Shop Ad
Skip Spirit Shop Ad
CoEd Varsity Track

Posted 1 month ago @ 10:25AM

Women’s Team Score: Groves 87, Berkley 41 Men’s Team Score: Groves 103, Berkley 25 Men’s team remains undefeated (3-0) and the Lady Falcons improve to 2-1 in dual meets.  Despite the unseasonably cold evening, many great performances lead the Falcon teams to victories!   Women’s point scorers/highlights: Groves swept the high jump with Molly Heller 1st, Jayda Jacobs 2nd, and Talese Alexander 3rd Groves swept the long jump with Molly Heller 1st, Jenna Bishop 2nd, and Sona Baldwin 3rd Groves won the 4x800m relay (Wren Thomson, Mia Boland, Jenna Rivera, Olivia Handzel) Groves won the 4x400m relay (Talese Alexander, Molly Heller, Olivia Handzel, Kendall Brown) Groves swept the 400m dash with Kendall Brown 1st, Olivia Handzel 2nd, and Leah Kutinisky 3rd Jenna Rivera won the 800m, 1600m, and the 3200m   Groves swept the 100m hurdles with Neveah Cochran-McKay 1st, Morgan Peterson 2nd, and Morgan Bass-Vicerkson 3rd Groves swept the 300m hurdles with Neveah Cochran-McKay 1st, Isabella Cocroft 2nd, and Morgan Peterson 3rd Jordyn Jacobs won the discus and took 3rd in shot put Talese Alexander took 2nd in shot put, 2nd in discus, and 3rd in high jump Leah Kutinsky took 2nd in the 800m Sheridan Webster took 3rd in both the 100m dash and 200m dash Men’s point scorers/highlights: Groves swept the long jump with Paul Hubbard 1st, Anthony Cameron 2nd, and Colin Gregory 3rd Groves won the 4x100m relay with Jeremiah Mack, Simeon McFarlane, Anthony Cameron and Noah Sanders Groves won the 4x400m relay with Noah Sanders, Elyan Gregory, Caden Filthaut, and Jeremiah Mack Groves won the 4x800m relay with Aiden LaVictor, Zachary Salloum, Lucas Hagerty, and Michael Dolan Groves swept the shot put with Omari Hairston 1st, Colin Vincent 2nd, and Aiden Whan 3rd Groves swept the discus with Omari Hairston 1st, Aiden Whan 2nd, and Mattia Andriano 3rd Groves swept the 200m dash with Anthony Cameron 1st, Dane Zeff 2nd, and Simeon McFarlane 3rd Groves swept the 400m dash with Jeremiah Mack 1st, Titus Smith 2nd, and Colin Gregory 3rd Aiden LaVictor won the 3200m and took 2nd in both the 800m and 1600m Noah Sanders won the 100m dash David Upshaw, Jr., won the 110m hurdles and took 2nd in the 300m hurdles Elyan Gregory won the 300m hurdles Bobby Dansby won the high jump Freddy MacWilliams took 2nd in the 3200m, 3rd in the 1600m, and 3rd in the high jump Kaden Misra took 2nd in the 110m hurdles Simeon McFarlane took 3rd in the 100m dash FULL MEET RESULTS: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/535324/results ...

Read More
CoEd Varsity Track

Posted 1 month ago @ 10:26AM

Women’s Team Score: FIFTH PLACE! Men’s Team Score: SEVENTH PLACE! The Falcons braved a bone-chilling cold day in Howell and put up some very impressive performances!  The women grabbed a fifth place overall finish, while the men finished seventh in a very competitive field on both sides. Women’s point scorers/highlights: The 4x100m relay of Jayda Jacobs, Julia Williams, Lauren Goins, and Sheridan Webster won with a time of 52.46 The 4x200m relay of Molly Heller, Julia Williams, Lauren Goins, and Kendall Brown took 2nd with a time of 1:53.87 The 4x400m relay of Molly Heller, Olivia Handzel, Julia Williams and Kendall Brown finished 3rd at 4:35.02 The 4x800m relay of Jenna Rivera, Olivia Handzel, Leah Kutinisky and Mia Boland finished 4th at 11:58.52 Sheridan Webster took 5th in the 100m dash at 13.30 and placed 6th in the 200m dash at 28.74 Julia Williams took 5th in the 200m dash at 28.19 Kendall Brown took 6th in the 400m dash at 1:05.75 Cameron Little took 7th in the 100m hurdles at 18.72 Jordyn Jacobs placed 5th in discus at 88’9” Molly Heller placed 4th in high jump at 4’11” and 7th in long jump at 14’1.75” Men’s point scorers/highlights: Ray Glory-Ejoyakah won the discus with a toss of 140’8” Noah Sanders took 2nd in the 100m dash with a new PR of 11.04 Elyan Gregory took 2nd in the 300m hurdles at 40.94 The 4x100m relay of Jeremiah Mack, Anthony Cameron, Simeon McFarlane and Noah Sanders placed 2nd at 44.97 Omari Hairston took 3rd in shot put with a throw of 48’11.25” and placed 5th in discus at 120’3” Aiden LaVictor placed 7th the 1600m at 4:51.49 David Upshaw, Jr., placed 8th in the 110m hurdles at 17.95 and 8th in the 300m hurdles at 47.32 The 4x200m relay of Zach Rodgers, Jeremiah Whitley, Khamari Early and Simeon McFarlane placed 6th at 1:38.30 The 4x800m relay of Aiden LaVictor, Zach Salloum, Michael Dolan and Lucas Haggerty finished 8th at 9:08.25 Freddy MacWilliams placed 6th at 5’3” Colin Vincent took 6th in shot put at 40’9.5” FULL MEET RESULTS: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/520666/results ...

Read More
CoEd Varsity Track

Posted 2 months ago @ 3:34PM

Patriot Relays at Livonia Franklin High School Women’s Team Score: FIRST PLACE! Men’s Team Score: THIRD PLACE! The Lady Falcons are the 2024 Patriot Relays Champions!  They amassed 93 team points to edge out Rochester Hills Stoney Creek who had 90 points.  The men’s team finished with 80 points, two points behind Livonia Franklin and what would’ve been a “double trophy” day for the Falcons! Women’s point scorers/highlights: 4x100 (Draper, Williams, Goins, Webster) edged out Canton by .01 (54.02) for the win!  4x200 (Heller, Williams, Goins, Webster) took first by nearly 3 seconds! Sprint Medley 100/100/200/400 (Simpson, Peterson, Cocroft, Brown) took first place! High Jump relay (Heller, Alexander, Bishop) placed 1st overall Shot put relay (Alexander, Jacobs, Smith) placed 1st overall Discus relay (Jacobs, Alexander, Smith) placed 2nd 4x400 (Simpson, Brown, Heller, Handzel) placed 2nd Long Jump relay (Heller, Kutinksy, Bishop) placed 3rd 4x800 (Rivera, Boland, Kutinsky, Handzel) placed 4th 4x1600 (Boland, Kutinsky, Dabliz, Rivera) placed 4th Shuttle Hurdles (Simpson, Cochran-McKay, Cocroft, Peterson) placed 4th Distance Medley 800/400/1200/1600 (Kutinskiy, Handzel, Boland, Rivera) placed 6th   Men’s point scorers/highlights: Shot put relay (Hairston, Whan, Andriano) placed 1st overall 4x100 (Mack, McFarlane, Cameron, Sanders) took 2nd place  Discus relay (Glory-Ejoyakah, Hairston, Adriano) placed 2nd 4x400 (Sanders, Filthaut, Haggerty, Mack) placed 2nd Long Jump relay (Sanders, Cameron, Fisher) placed 2nd High Jump relay (Dansby, MacWilliams, Fisher) placed 3rd 4x800 (Haggerty, Salloum, Riesenberger, Dolan) placed 3rd 4x1600 (Jorrey, MacWilliams, Salloum, Riesenberger) placed 3rd Shuttle Hurdles (Misra, Upshaw Jr., Berro, Dunn) placed 3rd Distance Medley 800/400/1200/1600 (Dolan, Filthaut, MacWilliams, Jorrey) placed 3rd Throwers 4x100 (Glory-Ejakah, Hairston, Andriano, Whan) placed 4th 4x200 (McFarlane, Whitley, Early, Riggins) placed 6th FULL MEET RESULTS: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/520926/results ...

Read More
CoEd Varsity Track

Posted 2 months ago @ 11:36AM

  Women’s Team Score: Groves 67, North Farmington 60 Men’s Team Score: Groves 70, North Farmington 58 Both Falcon squads are 1-0 after the opening...

Read More

See where you stand in the competitive college application process. Explore your chances of acceptance at every college based on your extracurriculars, intended major, background and more. Calculate my chances ...

Read More
Girls Varsity Soccer

Posted 3 years ago @ 11:39AM

Click here to access the Groves Girls Soccer websitehttp://grovesgirlssoccer.com/ ...

Read More
Girls Varsity Ice Hockey

Posted 5 years ago @ 11:46AM

For information about our Unified Girls Hockey Team Click Here ...

Read More
CoEd Varsity Cross Country

Posted 6 years ago @ 10:00AM

For Groves Falcons Team News, Click Here ...

Read More
https://GrovesFalcons.com